?

Log in

No account? Create an account
  Journal   Friends   Calendar   User Info   Memories
 

CacheMonet's Journal

25th February, 2008. 10:05 am. A long time Coming

dang.. it's been a verrrry long time since I've done any kind of writing..  I don't really know just where to begin... so I suppose I'll just continue to sip my Red Bull and marinate...

Current mood: productive.

Make Notes

12th May, 2004. 5:18 am. Just a Poem....

Friends Without Faces
Ode To The Friends We Chat With On The Internet


We sit and we type and we stare at our screens.

We all have to wonder, what this possibly means.

We chat with each other, we share all our woes,

Small groups we do form and gang up on our foes.

We wait for somebody to type out our name,

We want recognition and offer the same.

We give kisses and hugs and sometimes we flirt,

In rooms we chat deeply and reveal why we hurt.

We form friendships but why is a thing we don't know,

Though most of them flounder some flourish and grow.

Why is it that on screen, we can all be so bold,

Telling our secrets that have never been told?

Why is it we share those deep thoughts in our mind

With those we can't see, as though we were blind?

The answer is simple, it's as clear as a bell.

We all have our problems and need someone to tell.

We can't tell "real" people, but tell someone we must

So we turn to the 'puter, and to those we can trust.

Even though it is crazy, the truth still remains,

They are friends without faces and with odd little names.

Read 2 Notes -Make Notes

26th March, 2004. 4:19 am. Rare Appearences

Hello All..

It's been awhile since I've been here.. I guess real life, work, AND playing these DAMN addictive games have taken their toll..

it's been awhile since I've toyed with those jedininjas, so I'd better get started..

Here at work, for the last 40min, I've been listening to a co-worker whining about this place.. I'm not sure which reply to use:

1- Dial whine-one-one
2- you want some cheese to go with your whine?

Make Notes

13th September, 2003. 2:06 am. Puzzle

Here's a neat little puzzle you can play with.. it's took me most of the night to figure out.. but it's well worth it.. [I won't tell you how it works, THAT's 50% of the fun :) ]

http://www.freshsensation.com/samorost.swf

Make Notes

13th September, 2003. 2:02 am. My Return

Hmm.. it's been awhile since I've been here.. Things to watch when you are not sober:

http://www.scusack.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/files/badger.swf

Make Notes

9th July, 2003. 2:25 am. PlanetSide Tips

How NOT to play PlanetSide (A beginners guide)
- Don't try to blow up an enemy base's reactor when it's already been hacked by your faction! Check the map! If you see two crossed flags in your factions color, it means your side hacked it and your job is to protect the base for 15 minutes while the hack takes effect!

- Don't blow up things that you don't need to (see above)! If a base is hacked, then neither side can easily use the equipment inside! By blowing up consoles and turrets, you're just creating more work for your factions engineer's to repair later!

- Don't randomly fire your gun at absolutely nothing! If you want to see how different guns and vehicle weapons work, use the VR training center at your factions sanctuary! Firing your weapon outside is like saying, "The enemy is over here!" Which will divert your factions attention away from area's that the enemy might actually be advancing from!

- Don't assume someone else is bringing the ANT! (Before I had certification to drive one, I once spent almost 20 minutes protecting a powerless base with probably 50 other people before I realized that NO ONE was bringing an ANT! The next day I got a driving cert!) Get certified to fly or drive ANYTHING as soon as you can. Then if you notice that something is in need of power... go get it your damn self!

- Don't lock your ANTs! Leave ANTs with power open to your whole empire! Sure you may want to lock your other vehicles... but if you still have power left over in an ANT, leave it open to whoever can use it!

- Don't walk into someone's line of fire! It can't always be helped, but just be aware of where you are! If you see a faction member shooting at something, you may want to go see what it is, but just don't run directly where he's shooting!

- Don't get in the way of vehicles! Just remember that you get grief points even if someone runs you over for no good reason! For that reason alone you should try and keep away from vehicles!

- Don't shoot your faction members! Seems like a no brainer! But people do it! One of the most common is when people get a little too trigger happy while guarding the command console and end up shooting the first person who opens the door! Remember if you're waiting for a hack people are going to be coming in to see how much time is left! Just keep an eye on the map and see if a green dot is coming your way!

- Don't run over your faction members! The worst is when someone decides that they need to drive around the inside of a base at full throttle to get to the other gate! If you really can't just exit at the NEAREST gate... use EXTRA caution while driving inside a base. The rest of the time, use roads when ever you can! You don't need to sacrifice your own safety for the good of pedestrians. But usually when you just need to go from A to B, the roads work wonders!

Make Notes

13th June, 2003. 12:45 am. Things that happen on the nightshift

Start of seksstarvdldie6903 buffer: Thu Jun 12 05:08:04 2003
seksstarvdldie6903: hi.... anyone there?
CacheMonet: hello
seksstarvdldie6903: oh your tthere :) hi...
CacheMonet: yeah.. I'm here
seksstarvdldie6903: a/s/l (age sex location)?
CacheMonet: heh, what is this.. an interview? :)
seksstarvdldie6903: im 27/f//USA. was lookin at your profile. thought you might like to chat.
seksstarvdldie6903: ::)
seksstarvdldie6903: so whaat have you been up to CacheMonet?
CacheMonet: heh.. I'm at work now.. just waiting for 8am
seksstarvdldie6903: oh no not work... thats a 4 lettter word you know..
CacheMonet: yeah.. it's for another 4 letter word... rent
seksstarvdldie6903: cool. i was just hangin out watching tv. i was getting kinda horny :) (*blushes)
seksstarvdldie6903: feel like a little cyber fun with me ? pleasse please...
CacheMonet: nah.. can't now.. I'm in übernerd mode.. I'm working on some servers
seksstarvdldie6903: oh well your loss. why dont you open up my profile and see what you missed out on. theres a link there to my homepage where i havve some real nice pics to leave with.
CacheMonet: ok, I'm sure I will.. I'll have a look later.. take care!!
End of seksstarvdldie6903 buffer: Thu Jun 12 05:08:04 2003

Current mood: amused.

Make Notes

21st May, 2003. 4:04 am. PlanetSide!!!

http://planetside.station.sony.com/

Ok.. this game came out today.. No BS.. its:

50% Tribes [the 1st tribbies.. not that cheezy 2nd one]
30% Evercrack
20% Return to Castle Wolfenstein

100% pure addictive

Current mood: bouncy.

Make Notes

26th April, 2003. 4:00 am. Amusing

"You know the world is going crazy when the best
rapper is a white guy, the best golfer is a black guy,
the tallest guy in the NBA is Chinese, the Swiss hold
the America's Cup, France is accusing the US of
arrogance, Germany doesn't want to go to war, and the
three most powerful men in America are named 'Bush',
'Dick', and 'Colon'. Need I say more?"
- Chris Rock

Make Notes

22nd April, 2003. 12:31 pm. Nerdtopia

startrekphaseii: (Link: http://home.earthlink.net/~rjncan/)http://home.earthlink.net/~rjncan/
startrekphaseii: LIVE Webcam and Desktop Cam
CacheMonet: didn't we have this convo before?.. something about me not wanting to view another man via webcam??
startrekphaseii: dude
startrekphaseii: it is my office cam and desktop cam
startrekphaseii: So you can see me and what I see.
CacheMonet: you don't understand... for me to have any interest in that, the min requirement is you MUST be female
startrekphaseii: Ohhhhh
startrekphaseii: yes well
startrekphaseii: (Link: http://www.jennicam.com)www.jennicam.com - that should peek your interest at home
CacheMonet: that's better.. but, she's way OLD news

Current mood: amused.

Read 1 Note -Make Notes

Back A Page